
WSH | #79 | Catches R
Washington Capitals
Record 9-8-3 | GP 21
SV% 87.87% | GAA 3.52
Season: 2025-26 | Regular Season
Goals Against Average
3.52
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 5.08%
Games Above .900
25.00%
League Avg 49.01% | Percentile 1.69%
Goal Differential / 60
-0.39
League Avg +0.11 | Percentile 16.95%
Goal Support Average
3.13
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 64.41%
Point Percentage
50.00%
League Avg 46.28% | Percentile 32.20%
Stat Benchmarks
Goals Against Average
Goalie3.52
League Avg2.99
Diff+0.52
Games Above .900
Goalie25.00%
League Avg49.01%
Diff-24.01
Goal Differential / 60
Goalie-0.39
League Avg+0.11
Diff-0.50
Goal Support Average
Goalie3.13
League Avg2.99
Diff+0.14
Point Percentage
Goalie50.00%
League Avg46.28%
Diff+3.72
Shot Location Map
340271611214103371544927463812| Low Slot | 112 | 81.16% | 44.07% |
| L Circle | 71 | 94.67% | 94.92% |
| High Slot | 54 | 83.08% | 30.51% |
| R Circle | 49 | 84.48% | 5.08% |
| Center Point | 46 | 86.79% | 3.39% |
| R Point | 38 | 97.44% | 44.07% |
| Outside R | 33 | 94.29% | 23.73% |
| L Point | 27 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Outside L | 27 | 96.43% | 52.54% |
| L Net Side | 16 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Crease | 14 | 56.00% | 1.69% |
| Beyond Red Line | 13 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 12 | 92.31% | 0.00% |
| R Net Side | 10 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Behind the Net | 4 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 0 | 0.00% | 25.42% |
Shot Location Profile
All Shots
87.87%
Saves529Lg Avg 663.02
Goals Against73Lg Avg 77.08
Save %87.87%Lg Avg 89.59%
High Danger
77.30%
Saves126Lg Avg 170.91
Goals Against37Lg Avg 39.84
Save %77.30%Lg Avg 81.10%
Mid Range
87.88%
Saves174Lg Avg 189.7
Goals Against24Lg Avg 24.85
Save %87.88%Lg Avg 88.42%
Long Range
93.28%
Saves111Lg Avg 149.62
Goals Against8Lg Avg 4.98
Save %93.28%Lg Avg 96.78%
Shot Location Summary
| Long Range | 111 | 149.62 | 3.39% | 8 | 4.98 | 40.68% | 93.28% | 96.78% | 1.69% |
| Mid Range | 174 | 189.7 | 10.17% | 24 | 24.85 | 88.14% | 87.88% | 88.42% | 40.68% |
| All Shots | 529 | 663.02 | 1.69% | 73 | 77.08 | 93.22% | 87.87% | 89.59% | 11.86% |
| High Danger | 126 | 170.91 | 0.00% | 37 | 39.84 | 89.83% | 77.30% | 81.10% | 8.47% |
Shot Location Details
Save % by Area
100.00%100.00%0.00%96.43%100.00%81.16%56.00%100.00%94.29%94.67%83.08%84.48%100.00%86.79%97.44%92.31%| Behind the Net | 100.00% | 4 | 100.00% |
| Beyond Red Line | 100.00% | 13 | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 100.00% | 3 | 100.00% |
| L Net Side | 100.00% | 16 | 100.00% |
| L Point | 100.00% | 27 | 100.00% |
| R Net Side | 100.00% | 10 | 100.00% |
| R Point | 97.44% | 38 | 44.07% |
| Outside L | 96.43% | 27 | 52.54% |
| L Circle | 94.67% | 71 | 94.92% |
| Outside R | 94.29% | 33 | 23.73% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 92.31% | 12 | 0.00% |
| Center Point | 86.79% | 46 | 3.39% |
| R Circle | 84.48% | 49 | 5.08% |
| High Slot | 83.08% | 54 | 30.51% |
| Low Slot | 81.16% | 112 | 44.07% |
| Crease | 56.00% | 14 | 1.69% |
| R Corner | 0.00% | 0 | 25.42% |
| Behind the Net | 4 | 48.98% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Beyond Red Line | 13 | 41.84% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 90.82% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Net Side | 16 | 52.04% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Point | 27 | 32.65% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Net Side | 10 | 35.71% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Point | 38 | 42.86% | 97.44% | 44.07% |
| Outside L | 27 | 37.76% | 96.43% | 52.54% |
| L Circle | 71 | 55.10% | 94.67% | 94.92% |
| Outside R | 33 | 46.94% | 94.29% | 23.73% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 12 | 44.90% | 92.31% | 0.00% |
| Center Point | 46 | 43.88% | 86.79% | 3.39% |
| R Circle | 49 | 37.76% | 84.48% | 5.08% |
| High Slot | 54 | 42.86% | 83.08% | 30.51% |
| Low Slot | 112 | 36.73% | 81.16% | 44.07% |
| Crease | 14 | 39.80% | 56.00% | 1.69% |
| R Corner | 0 | 46.94% | 0.00% | 25.42% |