
PIT | #74 | Catches L
Pittsburgh Penguins
Record 23-17-9 | GP 50
SV% 88.79% | GAA 2.92
Season: 2025-26 | Regular Season
Goals Against Average
2.92
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 44.07%
Games Above .900
46.00%
League Avg 49.01% | Percentile 38.98%
Goal Differential / 60
+0.29
League Avg +0.11 | Percentile 64.41%
Goal Support Average
3.20
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 71.19%
Point Percentage
55.00%
League Avg 46.28% | Percentile 62.71%
Stat Benchmarks
Goals Against Average
Goalie2.92
League Avg2.99
Diff-0.08
Games Above .900
Goalie46.00%
League Avg49.01%
Diff-3.01
Goal Differential / 60
Goalie+0.29
League Avg+0.11
Diff+0.17
Goal Support Average
Goalie3.20
League Avg2.99
Diff+0.21
Point Percentage
Goalie55.00%
League Avg46.28%
Diff+8.72
Shot Location Map
312662302703123641119612969917721| Low Slot | 270 | 82.07% | 57.63% |
| R Circle | 129 | 88.97% | 47.46% |
| L Circle | 111 | 92.50% | 66.10% |
| High Slot | 96 | 84.96% | 40.68% |
| Center Point | 91 | 90.10% | 6.78% |
| R Point | 77 | 98.72% | 67.80% |
| L Point | 69 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Outside R | 64 | 94.12% | 23.73% |
| Outside L | 62 | 95.38% | 32.20% |
| Crease | 31 | 64.58% | 10.17% |
| Beyond Red Line | 30 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Net Side | 30 | 90.91% | 49.15% |
| R Net Side | 23 | 92.00% | 57.63% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 21 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Behind the Net | 12 | 92.31% | 38.98% |
| R Corner | 6 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
Shot Location Profile
All Shots
88.79%
Saves1,125Lg Avg 663.02
Goals Against142Lg Avg 77.08
Save %88.79%Lg Avg 89.59%
High Danger
79.84%
Saves301Lg Avg 170.91
Goals Against76Lg Avg 39.84
Save %79.84%Lg Avg 81.10%
Mid Range
88.89%
Saves336Lg Avg 189.7
Goals Against42Lg Avg 24.85
Save %88.89%Lg Avg 88.42%
Long Range
95.56%
Saves237Lg Avg 149.62
Goals Against11Lg Avg 4.98
Save %95.56%Lg Avg 96.78%
Shot Location Summary
| Long Range | 237 | 149.62 | 59.32% | 11 | 4.98 | 15.25% | 95.56% | 96.78% | 15.25% |
| Mid Range | 336 | 189.7 | 74.58% | 42 | 24.85 | 32.20% | 88.89% | 88.42% | 66.10% |
| All Shots | 1,125 | 663.02 | 67.80% | 142 | 77.08 | 23.73% | 88.79% | 89.59% | 25.42% |
| High Danger | 301 | 170.91 | 74.58% | 76 | 39.84 | 16.95% | 79.84% | 81.10% | 35.59% |
Shot Location Details
Save % by Area
100.00%92.31%100.00%95.38%90.91%82.07%64.58%92.00%94.12%92.50%84.96%88.97%100.00%90.10%98.72%100.00%| Beyond Red Line | 100.00% | 30 | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 100.00% | 3 | 100.00% |
| L Point | 100.00% | 69 | 100.00% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 100.00% | 21 | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 100.00% | 6 | 100.00% |
| R Point | 98.72% | 77 | 67.80% |
| Outside L | 95.38% | 62 | 32.20% |
| Outside R | 94.12% | 64 | 23.73% |
| L Circle | 92.50% | 111 | 66.10% |
| Behind the Net | 92.31% | 12 | 38.98% |
| R Net Side | 92.00% | 23 | 57.63% |
| L Net Side | 90.91% | 30 | 49.15% |
| Center Point | 90.10% | 91 | 6.78% |
| R Circle | 88.97% | 129 | 47.46% |
| High Slot | 84.96% | 96 | 40.68% |
| Low Slot | 82.07% | 270 | 57.63% |
| Crease | 64.58% | 31 | 10.17% |
| Beyond Red Line | 30 | 72.45% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 90.82% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Point | 69 | 73.47% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 21 | 66.33% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 6 | 100.00% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Point | 77 | 79.59% | 98.72% | 67.80% |
| Outside L | 62 | 71.43% | 95.38% | 32.20% |
| Outside R | 64 | 78.57% | 94.12% | 23.73% |
| L Circle | 111 | 77.55% | 92.50% | 66.10% |
| Behind the Net | 12 | 91.84% | 92.31% | 38.98% |
| R Net Side | 23 | 76.53% | 92.00% | 57.63% |
| L Net Side | 30 | 83.67% | 90.91% | 49.15% |
| Center Point | 91 | 77.55% | 90.10% | 6.78% |
| R Circle | 129 | 93.88% | 88.97% | 47.46% |
| High Slot | 96 | 79.59% | 84.96% | 40.68% |
| Low Slot | 270 | 85.71% | 82.07% | 57.63% |
| Crease | 31 | 79.59% | 64.58% | 10.17% |