
WSH | #48 | Catches R
Washington Capitals
Record 31-21-6 | GP 58
SV% 91.18% | GAA 2.44
Season: 2025-26 | Regular Season
Goals Against Average
2.44
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 93.22%
Games Above .900
60.35%
League Avg 49.01% | Percentile 79.66%
Goal Differential / 60
+0.68
League Avg +0.11 | Percentile 86.44%
Goal Support Average
3.12
League Avg 2.99 | Percentile 64.41%
Point Percentage
58.62%
League Avg 46.28% | Percentile 71.19%
Stat Benchmarks
Goals Against Average
Goalie2.44
League Avg2.99
Diff-0.55
Games Above .900
Goalie60.35%
League Avg49.01%
Diff+11.34
Goal Differential / 60
Goalie+0.68
League Avg+0.11
Diff+0.57
Goal Support Average
Goalie3.12
League Avg2.99
Diff+0.13
Point Percentage
Goalie58.62%
League Avg46.28%
Diff+12.34
Shot Location Map
395803934834408114312314310710810730| Low Slot | 348 | 84.26% | 81.36% |
| L Circle | 143 | 94.08% | 89.83% |
| R Circle | 143 | 94.08% | 91.53% |
| High Slot | 123 | 87.23% | 67.80% |
| Center Point | 108 | 93.10% | 13.56% |
| L Point | 107 | 97.27% | 37.29% |
| R Point | 107 | 99.07% | 71.19% |
| Outside R | 81 | 98.78% | 84.75% |
| Outside L | 80 | 94.12% | 25.42% |
| Beyond Red Line | 47 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Net Side | 40 | 86.96% | 27.12% |
| L Net Side | 39 | 92.86% | 64.41% |
| Crease | 34 | 73.91% | 40.68% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 30 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Behind the Net | 9 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 5 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 100.00% | 100.00% |
Shot Location Profile
All Shots
91.18%
Saves1,447Lg Avg 663.02
Goals Against140Lg Avg 77.08
Save %91.18%Lg Avg 89.59%
High Danger
83.22%
Saves382Lg Avg 170.91
Goals Against77Lg Avg 39.84
Save %83.22%Lg Avg 81.10%
Mid Range
91.91%
Saves409Lg Avg 189.7
Goals Against36Lg Avg 24.85
Save %91.91%Lg Avg 88.42%
Long Range
96.41%
Saves322Lg Avg 149.62
Goals Against12Lg Avg 4.98
Save %96.41%Lg Avg 96.78%
Shot Location Summary
| Long Range | 322 | 149.62 | 93.22% | 12 | 4.98 | 8.47% | 96.41% | 96.78% | 32.20% |
| Mid Range | 409 | 189.7 | 91.53% | 36 | 24.85 | 45.76% | 91.91% | 88.42% | 94.92% |
| All Shots | 1,447 | 663.02 | 96.61% | 140 | 77.08 | 25.42% | 91.18% | 89.59% | 94.92% |
| High Danger | 382 | 170.91 | 96.61% | 77 | 39.84 | 15.25% | 83.22% | 81.10% | 76.27% |
Shot Location Details
Save % by Area
100.00%100.00%100.00%94.12%92.86%84.26%73.91%86.96%98.78%94.08%87.23%94.08%97.27%93.10%99.07%100.00%| Behind the Net | 100.00% | 9 | 100.00% |
| Beyond Red Line | 100.00% | 47 | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 100.00% | 3 | 100.00% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 100.00% | 30 | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 100.00% | 5 | 100.00% |
| R Point | 99.07% | 107 | 71.19% |
| Outside R | 98.78% | 81 | 84.75% |
| L Point | 97.27% | 107 | 37.29% |
| Outside L | 94.12% | 80 | 25.42% |
| L Circle | 94.08% | 143 | 89.83% |
| R Circle | 94.08% | 143 | 91.53% |
| Center Point | 93.10% | 108 | 13.56% |
| L Net Side | 92.86% | 39 | 64.41% |
| High Slot | 87.23% | 123 | 67.80% |
| R Net Side | 86.96% | 40 | 27.12% |
| Low Slot | 84.26% | 348 | 81.36% |
| Crease | 73.91% | 34 | 40.68% |
| Behind the Net | 9 | 83.67% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Beyond Red Line | 47 | 96.94% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| L Corner | 3 | 90.82% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| Offensive Neutral Zone | 30 | 88.78% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Corner | 5 | 97.96% | 100.00% | 100.00% |
| R Point | 107 | 93.88% | 99.07% | 71.19% |
| Outside R | 81 | 94.90% | 98.78% | 84.75% |
| L Point | 107 | 98.98% | 97.27% | 37.29% |
| Outside L | 80 | 90.82% | 94.12% | 25.42% |
| L Circle | 143 | 95.92% | 94.08% | 89.83% |
| R Circle | 143 | 96.94% | 94.08% | 91.53% |
| Center Point | 108 | 89.80% | 93.10% | 13.56% |
| L Net Side | 39 | 95.92% | 92.86% | 64.41% |
| High Slot | 123 | 91.84% | 87.23% | 67.80% |
| R Net Side | 40 | 98.98% | 86.96% | 27.12% |
| Low Slot | 348 | 97.96% | 84.26% | 81.36% |
| Crease | 34 | 85.71% | 73.91% | 40.68% |